Coppenhall Club Open League

COPPENHALL CLUB OPEN LEAGUE

TOP DARTS PERFORMANCES – ALL DIVISIONS – MONDAY 3RD April 2023

WILLASTON CLUB
ROB PAINE – 15 DARTS / 180 x 2
PAUL BLYTHE – 16 DARTS
JAMIE CLORLEY – 180

ODDIES BAR
JONATHON PROCTER – 180

LION (SANDBACH)
STEVE O’NEILL – 17 DARTS / 126 FINISH (ON BULL)

COPPENHALL CLUB C
TONY SWINDELLS – 18 DARTS
JOHN SPEED – 180

OFF THE RAILS A
DARRAN DOWNEY – 14 / 18 DARTS / 180
STEVE TIZARD – 180

COPPENHALL CLUB B
KYLE MASSER – 116 FINISH
MARK TIRRELL – 180

DISHERS CLUB A
JIM MOSTON – 16 / 17 DARTS / 180 x 2
JORDAN BRADLEY – 16 / 19 DARTS
JOHN IBBOTSON – 16 DARTS
TONY RICHARDSON – 17 / 18 / 19 DARTS / 180
SHAUN WILKINSON – 17 / 18 / 180 x 2
JIM MOSTON & SHAUN WILKINSON – 26 DARTS (PAIRS)

KINGS ARMS
CLIFF WILLIAMS – 180

BROUGHTON ARMS
CHRIS WOOLLEY – 180

NANTWICH ROAD CLUB B
TOM KNIBBS – 180
GRAHAM THREADGOLD – 171 HIGH SCORE (PAIRS)

EIGHT FARMERS A
NATHAN TAYLOR & PAUL WALKER – 28 DARTS (PAIRS)

WHITE LION FORD LANE
TOM CLARKE – 15 DARTS

DISHERS CLUB C
DARON RILEY – 17 DARTS

Summary for 3rd April

NO MATCHES NEXT WEEK (EASTER MONDAY BANK HOLIDAY)

WITH THREE MORE BANK HOLIDAYS TO COME IN MAY, ALTHOUGH THE ONE ON 8TH MAY HAS TEAM KO CUP ROUND 2 MATCHES ALLOCATED AS THOSE MATCHES CAN BE CONCEDED.

Three weeks gone and just four teams can boast 100% win records, 3 at darts and 1 at dominoes.

Premier Division Darts toppers OTR LMR had their bye week and have been joined on points by
Oddies Bar who were beaten 5-3 by fourth placed visitors Willaston Club.
Dishers A move up to third after walloping Nantwich Road C 7-1, Stuart Wilson’s win preventing a whitewash.

Division 1 Darts leaders Nantwich Road A were beaten 6-2 by visitors Coppenhall A who join them on points. Relegated Broughton Arms also won 6-2 at Kings Arms, lifting them three places to third.

A close section has five points covering all teams.
Division 2 Darts sees sole leaders Hop Pole stay 100% after beating Eight Farmers B 5-3, with Dishers C and Flying Lady A joining them on points after 6-2 wins at Earl of Chester and White Lion (Warm), with Captain Webb’s 6-2 loss at Nantwich Road B demoting them from top to fourth, two points off the pace.

Division 3 Darts has Horse Shoe A and OTR B’s 7-1 hammerings of hosts Flying Lady B and British Lion lifting them to joint leadership. With the Lion emoted to sixth and Lady B still bottom.

Premier Division Dominoes has new leaders in OTR A after a convincing 7-1 win at Coppenhall B,
Denis Prendagast’s win preventing the whitewash. Deposed leaders Lion (Sandbach) were beaten
5-3 by Coppenhall C and drop to second with Coppenhall C moving up 2 places to third.

Division 1 Dominoes top four are unchanged after toppers Broughton Arms drew at Kings Arms,
second placed OTR C won 6-2 at Eight Farmers A and the clash of third and fourth placed Nantwich Road A and Coppenhall A tied.
The only positional changes involved the bottom trio.

Division 2 Dominoes also had the top four tams were also unchanged after Flying Lady A, Eight Farmers B, Nantwich Road B and Captain Webb were involved in the trio of drawn matches.

Division 3 Dominoes top two Horse Shoe A and Shavington Club swapped places after the Shoe A
won 5-3 at Flying Lady B and Shavington lost by the same score to visitors Wolverton Arms.
All teams gained 3, 4 or 5 points in a section where the top six are covered by three points.

Pin It on Pinterest